freeehouse Test phase

What does a website cost at IONOS?

According to its pricing page, a website in the IONOS builder on the Plus plan costs €12 in the first year and €216 a year after that, including VAT. Over three years that adds up to €444, and extra modules such as SEO tools or a shop come on top.

Your spot on the waiting listTest phase: we're taking on projects gradually.

Test phase

When you send this, we process your details in order to reply to you. More in the privacy policy.

You're on the waiting list.

Maurice, Jan or Jule will look at your current site and get in touch as soon as we can take on your project.

Maurice, Jan & Julewill get back to you personally.
No minimum-term contract No obligation Source code is yours

Last updated: 23 October 2026 · By Maurice, freeehouse team · About 3 minutes to read

What do the three IONOS plans cost?

The figures come from the IONOS pricing page, retrieved on 22 October 2026, all including VAT.

PlanPromotionPrice afterper year after
Starter€6 a month for 6 months€12 per month€144
Plus€1 per month for 12 months€18 per month€216
Pro€18 per month for 6 months€33 per month€396

According to IONOS, the offers are partly tied to minimum contract terms. The pricing page does not mention a setup fee.

What is included in the price?

According to the pricing page, every plan includes a domain for one year and a professional email address, plus web space:

  • Starter: mailbox 2 GB, web space 10 GB
  • Plus: mailbox 12 GB, web space 50 GB
  • Pro: mailbox 50 GB, unlimited web space

The mailbox is a real advantage over builders where email costs extra. Note, though, that the domain is only included in the price for the first year.

How expensive does it get over three years?

For a fair comparison, always calculate at least three years. For the Plus plan, according to the pricing page, it looks like this:

PeriodCalculationTotal
Year 112 × €1€12
Year 212 × €18€216
Year 312 × €18€216
Total€444

Domain costs from the second year and extra modules can come on top. The cheap start matters little in year one, the following years decide. How to spot such offers is in the guide Spotting teaser prices.

Which extra costs often come up with IONOS?

In conversations with businesses in October 2026, the same extra items kept showing up at IONOS: search engine optimisation modules, shop extensions, additional mailboxes and legal texts. One business ended up at around €800 a year with shop, builder and an SEO subscription. Another paid about €22 a month for a package that included two small changes per month.

These are individual cases from conversations. But they show that the bill often consists of several contracts. So check in your account under Contracts and Subscriptions to see everything that is running.

Where do I find my IONOS price?

In your IONOS account under My Account, Contracts and Subscriptions, and on your invoices. Before cancelling, IONOS explicitly advises downloading invoices. For the comparison, use the invoice after the promotional price has ended.

Is IONOS cheap?

In the first year, yes. From the second year, Plus at €216 a year is in the range of other builders, though it includes a mailbox. Whether switching pays off depends on what else you pay IONOS and how much time looking after the site costs you.

At freeehouse, rebuilding your IONOS site costs nothing. You only pay for hosting with care, cheaper than your current IONOS price, and your mailbox can stay at IONOS. Claim your spot on the waiting list

What do I check on my IONOS invoice?

  • Does it show the builder plan, and does a promotional price still apply?
  • Which domains are in the contract, and do you need them all?
  • How many mailboxes are there, and are they all used?
  • Are there extra modules such as SEO tools, shop extensions, legal texts or security packages?
  • Are several contracts running in parallel, for example an old MyWebsite contract and a new one?

According to the IONOS help pages, you can cancel anything you do not use individually.

When is it worth leaving IONOS?

When your yearly costs after the promotion, modules included, are well above what you get for the site, or when you no longer want to look after it yourself. If mailbox and domain work well, you can leave them at IONOS and change only the website.

Frequently asked questions

What does IONOS cost per month?

According to the pricing page, after the promotion €12 (Starter), €18 (Plus) or €33 (Pro) a month, including VAT.

What does IONOS cost after 12 months?

On the Plus plan, according to the pricing page, the price rises from €1 to €18 a month after 12 months.

Is the domain free at IONOS?

According to the pricing page, for one year. After that it costs extra depending on the ending, and you can see the price in your contract.

Is there a money-back guarantee at IONOS?

According to the IONOS help pages, some products come with a 30-day money-back guarantee if it was offered at purchase. It applies in the first month.

Sources

Providers' prices and terms change often. What counts is what's in your customer account and your contract. Not legal advice.

Read more

Maurice, Jan & Jule

Ready for a new website?

We're currently testing freeehouse with a first round of businesses. Claim your spot on the waiting list.

Claim your spot